Indy's Blog

October 14, 2013   Posted by: Indy

Winners of the World Architecture Festival 2013

The first two days of the World Architecture Festival 2013 have been intense. Keynotes by Charles Jencks and Dietmer Eberle and several other lectures filled the auditorium and festival hall stage, while hundreds of architects watched the live “crits,” during which firms presented their projects in front of the festival jury and an audience. Following these two days the winners of each category were finally announced, and today the super jury will choose the World Building of the Year, followed by a lecture by Sou Fujimoto. Check the full list of winners, highly commended entries and the jury’s comments (so far) here

 

BUILDINGS CATEGORY WINNERS:

House — The Left-Over-Space House (), Cox Rayner Architects, Casey and Rebekah Vallance

 

Housing — 28th Street Apartments (USA), Koning Eizenberg Architecture

 

 

 

Office — Statoil Regional and International offices (Norway) A-Lab

 

 

 

Higher Education and Research — University of Exeter: Forum Project (UK), Wilkinson Eyre Architects

 

 

 

Display — The Blue Planet (Denmark), 3XN

 

 

 

Religion — Sancaklar Mosque (Turkey), EAA – Emre Arolat Architects

 

 

 

Schools — Fontys Sports College (Netherlands) Mecanoo International

 

 

 

Shopping — Emporia (Sweden), Wingardh Arkitektkontor

 

 

 

Civic and Community — Women’s Opportunity Centre (Rwanda), Sharon Davis Design

 

 

 

Villa — Namly House (Singapore), CHANG Architects

 

 

Health — Rush University Medical Center New Hospital Tower (Chicago), Perkins+Will

 

 

Production, Energy and Recycling — A Simple Factory Building (Singapore), Pencil Office

 

 

 

Hotel and Leisure — Citizen M London Bankside (UK), Concrete

 

 

 

Sport — Splashpoint Leisure Centre (UK), Wilkinson Eyre Architects

 

 

 

New and Old — Conversion of the Palais Rasumofsky (Austria), Baar-Baarenfels Architekten

 

 

Transport — Sydney Cruise Terminal (Australia), Johnson Pilton Walker Architects

 

 

Culture — Aukland Art Gallery Toi o Tamaki (New Zealand), Frances-Jones Morehen Thorp and Archimedia

 

 

 

FUTURE PROJECTS WINNERS:

 

Health –- New Sulaibikhat Medical Center (Kuwait) AGi Architects

 

 

 

House –- Meditation House (Lebanon), MZ Architects

 

 

 

Commercial Mixed Use –- New Office in Central London (UK), Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

 

 

 

Office –- Selcuk Ecza Headquarters (Turkey), Tabanlioglu Architects

 

 

 

Leisure-Led Development – Singapore Sports Hub (Singapore), Singapore Sports Hub Design Team (DP Architects and Arup associates)

 

 

 

Master-planning – Earls Court Masterplan (UK) Farrells

 

 

 

Infrastructure -– Brisbane Ferry Terminals Post-Flood Recovery (Australia), Cox Rayner Architects

 

 

 

Education -– The Urban School In Elsinore (Denmark), EFFEKT, Rubow

 

 

 

Competition Entries –- National Maritime Museum of China (China), Cox Rayner Architects

 

 

Residential –- Siamese Blossom (Thailand), Somdoon Architects Ltd

 

 

Experimental –- White Collar Factory (UK), Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

 

Cultural — National Maritime Museum of China by Cox Rayner Architects

 

 

Courtesy of archdaily

Comments Off on Winners of the World Architecture Festival 2013